News

News from the Dean - Thursday, 6 December, 2018

Results of the 2018 Dean's Competition for Student Researcher Society Essays

The Medical School and the leadership of the Student Researcher Society have been pleased with the amount of Student Researcher Society Essays submitted this year. You can see the results below.

Section Clinical Medicine I.

President: Dr. Horváth Örs Péter 

1st place: Ole Klein, Department of Dentistry, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Supervisor: Dr. Szalma József

2nd place: Kopjár Eszter, ENT Department (Department of Otorhinolaryngology)

Supervisor: Dr. Németh Adrienn

3rd place: Petrevszky Nerina, Department of Laboratory Medicine

Supervisor: Dr. Szanyi István, Dr. Gombos Katalin, Dr. Orosz Éva

Section Clinical Medicine II.

President: Dr. Székely Miklós

1st place: Horányi Eszter Flóra, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Supervisor: Dr. Ertl Tibor, Dr. Kvárik Tímea

2nd place: Jasper Maximilian Nörenberg, Department of Medical Microbiology and Immunology

Supervisor: Dr. Barakonyi Alíz

3rd place: Szijártó Balázs,  2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center

Supervisor: Dr. Wittman István, Dr. Molnár Gergő

Section Clinical Medicine III.

President: Dr. Molnár Dénes

1st place: Eitmann Szimonetta Éva, Institute for Translational Medicine

Supervisor: Dr. Pétervári Erika

2nd place: Schandl Márton Ferenc, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Department of Anatomy

Supervisor: Dr. Ertl Tibor, Dr. Vass Réka Anna

3rd place: Farkas Gábor, Department of Paediatrics

Supervisor: Dr. Adonyi Mária

3rd place: Varga Flóra Dorottya, Department of Paediatrics

Supervisor: Dr. Józsa Gergő, Dr. Juhász Zsolt

Section Clinical Medicine IV.

President: Dr. Komoly Sámuel

1st place: Kovács Márton Áron, Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy, Department of Immunology and Biotechnology

Supervisor: Dr. Tényi Tamás, Dr. Simon Diána

2nd place: Kovács Mónika, Department of Paediatrics

Supervisor: Dr. Ohmachtné Dr. Hollódy Katalin

Experimantal Medicine I.

President: Dr. Csernus Valér

1st place: Környei Bálint Soma, Department of Neurosurgery, Department of Radiology

Supervisor: Dr. Tóth Arnold, Dr. Schwarcz Attila

2nd place: Szél Orsolya, Department of Pathology

Supervisor: Dr. Kajtár Béla

2nd place: Orsolya Tareq Abu Dakah, Department of Immunology and Biotechnology

Supervisor: Dr. Kellermayer Zoltán

Experimantal Medicine II.

President: Dr. Németh Péter

1st place: Bedics Gábor, Department of Immunology and Biotechnology

Supervisor: Dr. Balogh Péter

2nd place: Malgay Annamária Györgyi, Department of Pathology

Supervisor: Dr. Kajtár Béla

3rd place: Óli Jakobsen, Department of Immunology and Biotechnology

Supervisor: Dr. Balogh Péter

 

Highlighted 1st place: Környei Bálint Soma

 

Hereby we congratulate the awardees and their mentors!

 

Leadership of the Student Researcher Society

News archives