News

News from the Dean - Tuesday, 26 November, 2019

Results of the 2019 Dean's Competition for Student Researcher Society Essays

The Medical School and the leadership of the Student Researcher Society have been pleased with the amount of Student Researcher Society Essays submitted this year. You can see the results below.

Conservative Medical Sciences Section I.

President: Dr. Mezősi Emese

1st place: Nagy Mátyás, Institute for Translational Medicine, 1st Department of Medicine - DIVISION OF GASTROENTEROLOGY,

Supervisor: Dr. Bajor Judit, Dr. Szakács Zsolt

2nd place: Marie-Charlotte Munk, 1st Department of Medicine

Supervisor: Dr. Sarlós Patrícia

3rd place: Lillik Veronika, Institute for Translational Medicine, 1st Department of Medicine

Supervisor: Dr. Hegyi Péter, Dr. Mikó Alexandra

Conservative Medical Sciences Section II.

President: Dr. Czirják László

1st place: Koncz Orsolya, Department of Rheumatology and Immunology

Supervisor: Dr. Minier Tünde

2nd place: Krampek Luca, Department of Rheumatology and Immunology

Supervisor: Dr. Varjú Cecília

3rd place: Csiák-Osztotics Kitti, Institute of Bioanalysis, Department of Rheumatology and Immunology

Supervisor: Borbásné Dr. Farkas Kornélia, Dr. Varjú Cecília

Operational Medical Sciences

President: Dr. Horváth Örs Péter

1st place: Bölcsföldi T. Barbara, ENT Department (Department of Otorhinolaryngology)

Supervisor: Dr. Szanyi István

2nd place: Ilonka Orsolya, Department of Paediatrics

Supervisor: Dr. Józsa Gergő 

3rd place: Kovács Péter Bálint, Department of Anaesthesiology and Intensive Therapy

Supervisor: Dr. Molnár Tihamér

Epidemiology, Diagnostics

President: Dr. Nagy Lajos

1st place: Kerekes Júlia, Institute of Physiology

Supervisor: Dr. Mikó-Baráth Eszter, Dr. Jandó Gábor

2nd place: Hári Zsófia, Department of Radiology

Supervisor: Dr. Tóth Arnold

3rd place: Lukács Réka, Heart Institute

Supervisor: Dr. Komócsi András

Neuroscience Section I.

President: Dr. Fekete Sándor

1st place: Kun Dániel, Department of Anatomy

Supervisor: Dr. Gaszner Tamás, Dr. Gaszner Balázs

2nd place: Pethő Borbála, Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy

Supervisor: Dr. Tényi Tamás

3rd place: Hamvas Imola, Institute of Physiology

Supervisor: Dr. Cziger-Nemes Vanda, Dr. Jandó Gábor

Neuroscience Section II.

President: Dr. Csernus Valér

1st place: Bognár Máté, Department of Anatomy

Supervisor: Dr. Ujvári Balázs, Dr. Gaszner Balázs

2nd place: Vértes Viola, Institute of Physiology

Supervisor: Dr. Nagy Zsuzsanna, Dr. Ábrahám István

3rd place: Trencséni Eszter, Institute of Physiology

Supervisor: Dr. Ollmann Tamás, Dr. Péczely László

Life Sciences 

President: Dr. Székely Miklós

1st place: Lena Ferreira Hain, Department of Anatomy

Supervisor: Dr. Gaszner Balázs

2nd place: Jaimini Hitesh Joshi, Institute for Translational Medicine

Supervisor: Dr. Garami András

3rd place: Szemethy Kitti, Department of Biochemistry and Medical Chemistry

Supervisor: Dr. Szabó Alíz

Obstetrics and Pediatrics

President: Dr. Molnár Dénes

1st place: Kremzner Noémi, Department of Biochemistry and Medical Chemistry

Supervisor: Dr. Kovács Krisztina, Dr. Vass Réka

2nd place: Balika Dorottya, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Supervisor: Dr. Ertl Tibor, Dr. Kvárik Tímea

3rd place: Kevey Dóra Kinga, 1st Department of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Supervisor: Dr. Sándor Barbara, Dr. Csiszár Beáta

 

Highlighted 1st place: Bölcsföldi T. Barbara,

 

Hereby we congratulate the awardees and their mentors!

 

Leadership of the Student Researcher Society

News archives